NIE procedure In Spain.

You got this exciting opportunity to spend a period of time in Spain, but you are not familiar with the documents and procedures? Do not worry, this post will help you out. Foreign students in general and all European visitors who are planning to spend a period of time equal or exceeding three months and in order to comply with the legal requirement need to apply for NIE (Numero de Identidad Extranjero).

Foreign students in general and all European visitors who are planning to spend a period of time equal or exceeding three months and in order to comply with the legal requirement need to apply for NIE (Numero de Identidad Extranjero).

Foreign students in general and all European visitors who are planning to spend a period of time equal or exceeding three months and in order to comply with the legal requirement need to apply for NIE (Numero de Identidad Extranjero). You need to know that when it comes to a long stay in Spain, the visa obtained in your home country only helps you out to get in the country.

First, it is important to highlight the difference between the NIE and TIE that most of the newbies are confused about. The NIE is the national identification number obtained by the foreigners seeking temporary residency in Spain while TIE (Tarjeta de Extranjero) is the card itself which contains all the basic information in addition to the NIE number.

Applying for the NIE is relatively straightforward especially if you are capable of speaking Spanish, but need some patience as it takes few weeks to be done.

Appointment: the first step is mainly about showing that you got into the country legally, that you are financially comfortable, can look after yourself and won’t represent a burden or cause any trouble during the period of stay. Also, it is to clarify the reason and to proof why you need this card. You are required to register with the police no later than one month after your arrival. Thus, it is highly recommended that you reserve your appointment as soon as possible. Bear in mind that sometimes there is no available appointment before 03 to 4 weeks. This is where you should go for this purpose: https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplus/citar.

You are required to register with the police no later than one month after your arrival. Thus, it is highly recommended that you reserve your appointment as soon as possible. Bear in mind that sometimes there is no available appointment before 3 to 4 weeks. This is where you should go for this purpose: https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplus/citar.

1- Choose your district

2- “Expedicion de Tarjeta de Identidad Extranjero (Huella)”

3- You will be shown the necessary documents to bring with you. I believe it is always better to take all the documents you had to provide for your visa initially or any document that you might think of as necessary or important.

4- You will have to fill out your personal information.

5- You will receive an email as a confirmation of your appointment that you need to print and take with you to the appointment.

Application form: Depending on your case you may need to go to the nearest police station to ask which form you need to complete. It might be EX-15 or EX-00. You then can find it here  https://sede.policia.gob.es/portalCiudadano/sede/proc_extranjeria.html

Empadronamiento (Proof of address): It is highly important documents. You will need to provide a proof that you found and have your own place to live. Although you won’t need an appointment here but you may need your landlord help in this step.

1- You must visit your local municipal town hall in which you live.

2- Request and fill the application form for the empadronamiento.

3- Passport

4- Original contract of accommodation. If it is not under your name, you may need your landlord presence or his ID.

Proof of presence: You will need all the original documents that are showing your professional or student activity. The card will have an expiry date similar to the one present in your document. If your studies are supposed to finish in September, your card will expire the same day.

You will have to get back to the same place after 4 weeks to get you card and you are finally a legal resident in Barcelona.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s